Volunteer Work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Volunteer Work

I work part time hourly waged for the City of Boca Raton, FL. I have
worked for them for over 15 years. New management has come in and demanded
that all employees including part time ones have to work for free as
volunteers in certain city projects. I have a second job to make ends meet.
Can they do this?

Thank you.
Alex

Asked on September 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Without a written employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, your employer cannot make you volunteer for free. If you were being paid for volunter work, your employer could force you to do it, as it is they who determine what is and isn't part of your job duties. However, what your employer cannot do is make you volunteer your time since the time spent doing mandatory volunteering constitues compensable work time. Bottom line, if you are required to do work you must be paid for it so not paying you for volunteer time is against the law.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Without a written employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, your employer cannot make you volunteer for free. If you were being paid for volunter work, your employer could force you to do it, as it is they who determine what is and isn't part of your job duties. However, what your employer cannot do is make you volunteer your time since the time spent doing mandatory volunteering constitues compensable work time. Bottom line, if you are required to do work you must be paid for it so not paying you for volunteer time is against the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption