S Corp and health insurance

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

S Corp and health insurance

Hello,
I have just formed an S Corp with me being the sole employee with 100 of
the shares. If I determine my ‘reasonable salary’ at say 40,000/year, is this
the amount that I claim as my income when applying for health insurance?
Thank you

Asked on March 14, 2018 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You income is how much you are *actually* paid from all sources annually, so the sum of: 1) the salary you in fact receive from this S-corp; 2) your salary or wages or other compensation from other work (e.g. a side or part-time job, consulting work, etc.) you do; 3) income from investments or real estate; and 4) any dividends you take from the corporation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption