How can I get a tenant to pay their rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a tenant to pay their rent?

I own and live in a townhouse. About 4 months ago, a “friend” moved into a spare bedroom. There was no lease offered to him since we’ve known each other for two years. He paid the first month’s rent. Since then, he’s gone three months without paying a dime, even though bills utilities, internet, mortgage are due on a monthly basis. I have asked him several time for rent. He has a job and just bought a used car. Can I legally give him 30 days to vacated to property? How can I make sure I still get the rent due to me?

Asked on September 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) You may immediately file for eviction for nonpayment of rent; no prior notice is necessary if the tenant does not pay the agreed-upon rent.

2) Alternately, since there is no written lease, this is a month to month tenancy; you could provide a month's notice terminating the tenacy.

Note that for either 1) or 2) you have to evict by filing an eviction action in court; you may not simply lock him out, change the keys, etc.

3) You could sue him in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney, for any money he owes you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption