Legal status of blowguns in the State of New Jersey

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legal status of blowguns in the State of New Jersey

Is it legal to posses and carry a blowgunIn which areas is it permitted to hunt with a blowgun

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It appears that blowguns are not illegal in the state of New Jersey.  Just California , Massachusetts, Rhode Island and New York City.  It also appears that you can in fact hunt fish with them, but other than that I am not sure.  I would suggest that you go to a hunting and gaming store in New Jersey.  I am sure that they will be able to tell you what you need to know.  They do not want to sell anything that will get them in trouble with the law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption