Can I sue an airline if it failed to provide my boarding pass for a connecting flight and as a result I had to pay for a new flight?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue an airline if it failed to provide my boarding pass for a connecting flight and as a result I had to pay for a new flight?

On my way back from a European vacation, I had a 3 leg flight from Barcelona to Houston. When I checked in, I was only issued one boarding pass instead of 3. At my first connection, I waited in line at the gate counter to get my boarding pass printed. The plane was boarded and afterwards, I was told that the flight was full. They could not place me on another flight that day because they were all full. I was noted as a no-show and told that I’d have to buy a brand new ticket to get home. My initial check-in should’ve checked me all the way through to my final destination. Can I sue the airline for my unexpected expenses?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely, you should complain first regarding these expenses but keep in mind, you need to show a) you had pre-purchased tickets and b) if you had the boarding passes you would have still be in the flight and it would not be considered full.  You should first speak with the airline's corporate office first and explain what occurred. Make sure you have all of your ticket and pass stubs to show what occurred. It may take a bit of time, but by the sounds of it, the airline should at the very least refund you your monney for the extra tickets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption