What steps should I take after getting into a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps should I take after getting into a car accident?

I don’t know who I should call and what things I should ask.

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured in the car accident, then you should seek medical treatment as soon as possible.  Go to the emeregency room if necessary, or make an appointment with your doctor.  Then contact a personal injury lawyer and let the lawyer handle the rest.  Do not talk to anyone from the insurance company until you have at least consulted with a lawyer.  Most lawyers offer a free consultation, and I would recommend you take advantgae of that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption