If after you’re released you refuse to stay where they place you is that a violation that can get you sent back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If after you’re released you refuse to stay where they place you is that a violation that can get you sent back?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm assuming that you're talking about parole, probation, or some similar supervised-release program, after you were in jail for a crime you committed, and that part of the deal was that you were going into a halfway house or, for whatever reason, being released to a specific place.

So, if it was part of the deal, and you break the deal, yes, you can get sent back to jail for this.  If you think you have a good reason for refusing, you should talk about that to your parole officer or whoever is your supervision contact.  And if you're not happy with things after that, you can always talk to a lawyer.  One place to find qualified counsel in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption