Legal options if my spouse is stalling on filing for final judgement in a divorce case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legal options if my spouse is stalling on filing for final judgement in a divorce case?

I am already paying her alimony and child support. What are my legal options so I can get this case finalized? It’s been 2 months since last court date and still no evidence of her filing for final judgement.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to hurry up and close out your final dissolution decree, I suggest that you or your family law attorney file a petition with the court seeking to move the dissolution of your marriage and division of your personal assets as well as issues of alimony and child support forward. By having a hearing date, you will be putting a bit of pressure on your soon to be ex spouse to try and get all facets of your marital dissolution concluded sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption