What to do if my fiance and I purchased a home together 6 years ago but he traded in his 3 properties and my 1 property for our current home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fiance and I purchased a home together 6 years ago but he traded in his 3 properties and my 1 property for our current home?

I have lived with my fiance for 10 years.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first issue is how is legal title to the home you are writing about taken? Your name, his name, or both? If both, is there a percentage of ownership allocated to each of you or not?

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about your matter in that from your question, I do not understand what you want answered. Greater specificity needs to be given. When you meet with the suggested real estate attorney, you need to give him/her a copy of the current deed to the property and show how much you put into the home with your one parcel and he with the three that you have written about.

From there the attorney can give you some guidance as to what your concerns are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption