Is there recourse for me regarding a 24 hour storage facility that has denied only me access from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there recourse for me regarding a 24 hour storage facility that has denied only me access from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m.

I have been renting a unit for approximately 6 months, I am usually there once or twice a month, until about 2 weeks ago, I was getting ready to have a huge estate sale and was at my unit for several hours at a time. Several being 3 – 5. I was sent an email that informed my of a systems change and that I would no longer be able to access this 24 hours unit from 10 p.m. to 6.a.m. and If i was in there after 10 p.m. I would be locked in…however the very next day I arrived around 55 and i saw 2 other poeple leaving the facility. I could not access it util 6 am.m do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on May 30, 2018 under Business Law, Nebraska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legal recourse for what? You can only sue for the provable and quantifiable (e.g. economic or financial) losses or costs the alleged breach (violation) of your agreement with them caued you: the law does not give you compensation or "damages" just because someone else treated you wrong in some way, but rather to reimburse you for the losses you suffered. If you cannnot prove some significant monetary losess from this, you will spend far more on the lawsuit than you would get back,  because you would only recover a nominal sum, if anything. It is hard to imagine that you suffered any significant loss from not being able to access your unit from 10pm to 6am.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption