legal history/ if ive done alot of criminal things when i was yonger from about 16 to 21 but havent gotten in any trouble since and i am now 21

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

legal history/ if ive done alot of criminal things when i was yonger from about 16 to 21 but havent gotten in any trouble since and i am now 21

i have **** charges and recieving stolen property will they give me a heavier sentence and if so is ther anthing that can be done about it.

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, depends on if your previous charges were sealed because you are a minor and if they were expunged. 

This is not a question that should be simply asked in this manner.  YOu need to talk to your lawyer about possible reprcussions.  Why? Because your past criminal history may come into play with current charges. 

If you don't have a public defender, then get one.  If you can afford a private criminal defense attorney, try www.attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption