What are parents obligations to ensure a 17 year old attends high school in florida?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are parents obligations to ensure a 17 year old attends high school in florida?

Asked on April 26, 2009 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not licensed in Florida, but I took a look at the law on this topic. Compulsory school attendance ends at age 16 in Florida. But attendance remains compulsory until the student files a Declaration Of Intent To Terminate School Enrollment, which must be signed by the parent. If the student does not file the declaration, then the parent remains responsible for the student's attendance. While the state's attorney says parents aren't prosecuted unless they contribute to the child's truancy, and there are a number of steps that must be taken before the case is ripe for prosecution, in some cases you could be fined or jailed if your student does not attend school or file a declaration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption