What are my inheritance rights if I recently learned at age 55 that I am the product of an extra-marital affair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my inheritance rights if I recently learned at age 55 that I am the product of an extra-marital affair?

My biological father died 10 yrs ago; his other daughter died 5 years ago, leaving 1 child. I’d like to know how to: a) determine whether he was in fact my father; b) find whether a will existed; and c) determine whether I am entitled to any portion of his estate which may still exist?

Asked on May 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. This matter will hinge on state law, so I urge you to seek private attorney counsel in the appropriate state. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption