If I was falsely accused of a crime that has since been dismissed, what know can I for my damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was falsely accused of a crime that has since been dismissed, what know can I for my damages?

I am looking for a representative.

Asked on April 25, 2013 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you need a personal injury attorney experienced in defamation matters to consult with. Given your inquiry, I suggest that you look at the listings of attorneys in your area as personal injury attorneys in "attorneypages.com".

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption