If I have to go to Superior Court today for fraudulent claims/misrepresentation, should I plead not guilty and ask for a public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have to go to Superior Court today for fraudulent claims/misrepresentation, should I plead not guilty and ask for a public defender?

I do not have an attorney and none was offered upon arrest.

Asked on June 22, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether you are indigent based on your income and assets. If the judge determines you qualify for a public defender, the judge will appoint one for you and you are stuck with whomever they assign you. If you want time to hire an attorney of your choosing, the judge will grant you an adjournment for that purpose. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption