If my father has passed and my brother and I have no problems with the contents of the Will, do we still need to go to a lawyer to read it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father has passed and my brother and I have no problems with the contents of the Will, do we still need to go to a lawyer to read it?

Asked on May 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not need a lawyer to "read the will." However, you may have to submit the will to a probate court, in order to transfer your father's assets to the heirs he named in the will. A lawyer could help you to deal with the probate court and to transfer your father's assets. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption