What is the criteria to be awarded spousal support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the criteria to be awarded spousal support?

After being married for 15 years my husband kicked me out of our rental. We have no children. He has been my soul support for the last 5 years and I cannot work. Am I entitled to spousal support?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending on your state, you are probably entitled to some spousal support. The first thing you should do is retain counsel to obtain temporary support and return you to the rental (if the apartment is in both your names). If there has been some violence involved you might be able to obtain a domestic violence protection order.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption