If I am currently on probation and submitted a request to leave the state that was denied, what are the chances of being caught If I leave anyway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am currently on probation and submitted a request to leave the state that was denied, what are the chances of being caught If I leave anyway?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are asking me to speculate as to what could happen if you left your state in violation of your probation request with respect to the chances of you getting caught by your probation officer. I say the chances are 50% that you get caught violating your probation's terms and 50% that you do not.

I suggest that to be 100% sure you do not get caught violating your probation, you remain in the state where you presently reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption