Can I sue my former employer for non-payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my former employer for non-payment?

I worked for one week. I was not paid for my labor nor was I trained before I was instructed to handle freight. Now my back hurts and I’m stressed and embarrassed. I have contacted store managers, assistant managers, district manager, and the corporate office about my paycheck. I continue to get the “runaround”. What can I do?

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You now need to file a claim with the state department of labor because essentially you did work for one week. If you were fired for an on the job injury and you are suffering pain, talk to the department of labor about workers' compensation or unemployment claims. It may be simple or may take multiple communications with the department but do not give up. The company was required (as in most states) to pay you upon departure, not give you the run around for the check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption