If I’m on probation will I go back to jail if I just recieved a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on probation will I go back to jail if I just recieved a DUI?

I am currently 22 days away from being discharged off of probation. Last night I was pulled over for driving while under a temporary restricted license. I have had all my fines paid for my probation, all court matters cleared, etc. In this case, however, do you think that they will keep me on probation longer for this citation or being it so close to my discharge date? Do you think they will just discharge me anyway? I do have a full-time job as well so what type of alternatives must I seek out to avoid any jail time and/or an extension of my probation?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the arrest regarding your drunk driving question and your prior conviction is deemed a violation of your probation, the arrest could very well result in you being jailed for violating your probation and getting jail time with respect to the recent drunk driving arrest assuming that you are convicted of the recent charge.

I suggest that the best way for you to keep from going to jail over the matters that you have written about is for you to immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney.

I suspect that your recent arrest will not bode well for you down the line and will end up causing you a lot of problems financially and criminally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption