If a person that you with commits a crime, can you also be in trouble just because you were there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person that you with commits a crime, can you also be in trouble just because you were there?

Car drives up to a campus parking lot to drop people off. One person gets out runs in to the dorms pulls the fire alarm, then runs back gets into the car. Driver pulls around to the overnight parking lot to park. Cop follows. Are any of the other people in the car liable other than the person who pulled the alarm? The people in the car didn’t know that the person was going to pull the fire alarm and they were not fleeing the scene either.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically not. You are not criminally responsible for the actions of others unless you either conspired with the other person to pull the alarm, or you too had an intent to violate the law as well. Usually after a police investigation (if any) only the person who pulled the alarm will be charged. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption