Landlord tenant harassment

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord tenant harassment

Can a landlord verbally threaten to evict you based
on a disagreement of not wanting to pay for removal
of storm shutters on their property? For example
tenant does not want to pay for removal of storm
shutters, landlord says that its their responsibility as
the tenant to remove shutters. Tenant disagrees and
says its the landlord responsibility as the owner.
Landlord then says please submit your notice to

Asked on September 4, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be evicted for something that is not a breach of the lease.  If evicted for something that is not a breach of the lease,this is retaliatory eviction for which you can sue the landlord.
If the lease says nothing about a tenant paying for removal of storm shutters, you have a good argument for retaliatory eviction. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption