Do I have to repair the A/C on a property that I sold after escrow has closed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to repair the A/C on a property that I sold after escrow has closed?

A few weeks after escrow closing the A/C started leaking. The realtor is aggressively seeking compensation from me the previous owner stating that the leak wasn’t disclosed. The inspector that he chose, as well as a licensed air conditioning repair service never found a leak prior to escrow closing and yet the realtor insists that I had prior knowledge which I absolutely did not. What is my legal responsibility?

Asked on September 3, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you had knowledge of the needed repair prior to closing and failed to disclose the fact to the buyer, you bear no responsibility for getting it fixed at this point.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You would only be liable for the cost if you did have prior knowledge but did not disclose the leak: you are only liable for the lie, so to speak, for the fact of a leak, and not liable if you had no knowledge. 
The buyer could try to sue you if they believe (e.g. due to what their realtor says) that you did know, but to win the lawsuit, they'd have to provide credible evidence in court to prove your knowledge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption