If I have been married for 5 months and now want a divorce because my husband found out that I cheated on him with another woman, what are the options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been married for 5 months and now want a divorce because my husband found out that I cheated on him with another woman, what are the options?

I cheated on my husband with a woman and we now want to get divorced. I’m unsure if an annulment or divorce is the best option and can either of these be done without a lawyer? We have no assets or children to take into account.

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file a "Petition for Annulment & in the Alternative Divorce" the benefit is that if the judge denies the annulment he can grant the divorce. The benifit is that you only have to pay one filing fee if the annulment id denied.

in Utah, the Utah Courts web-site has a link for pro-se litigants (people that are representing themselves) check with you court's web-site to see if they offer this service. 

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption