keys after closing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

keys after closing

Hi. We have a closing on 6th and sellers want to occupy house till 2 days after
closing.This was agreed upon but now Sellers say they want to move out on 11th
and the buyerwe will be out of town for 10 days and not available to collect
the keys on 11th.what are the options for buyers in this scenario. is it safe for
seller to handover keys to listing agent and we collect it once we are back in
town?

Asked on September 4, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

So long as you trust the listing agent, it is safe: by that, we mean that above and beyond the protections afforded by an agreement (see below), you need to make sure you trust people whom you do business with or entrust with anything valuable, because "paper protections" (e.g. an agreement) only go so far.
The above said, you are also advised to have the sellers escrow money (e.g. with the realtor) as, essentially, a security deposit, in case they damage the home between the 6th and 11th, with a written agreement that also releases the money to you if they don't move out as agreed by the 11th; you want protection from damage and also an incentive for them to leave the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption