If I got a DUI in one state with an out of state license and I plan on moving to a third state, since that state doesn’t participate in the Interstate Compact, could I get a DL there?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DUI in one state with an out of state license and I plan on moving to a third state, since that state doesn’t participate in the Interstate Compact, could I get a DL there?

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written with respect to the third state that you want to move to that does not participate in the interstate compact with respect to driver's licenses, most likely you will be able to get a driver's license in that state. However, I suggest that you resolve the DUI matter that you have written about as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption