If I was caught stealing about $67 worth of products and have to go to court, how can I expunge this?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was caught stealing about $67 worth of products and have to go to court, how can I expunge this?

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If this is your first offense, then you can ask for somethingknown as "diversion". Pursuant to this, you will go to court, plead guilty and receive a special kind of proabation. Upon its successful completion, your plea will be withdrawnand the case dismissed. At that point, you will be left with a clean criminal history record.

If this is not your first offense, then you can google your state name and the word expungement; the process for cleaning your RAP sheet will be described online. If you have any further questions or concerns, you can contact a criminal attorney for further help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption