Would the state go back more than 30 years in a background check for someone applying for a nursing license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would the state go back more than 30 years in a background check for someone applying for a nursing license?

Asked on January 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

That is discretionary on the part of the person(s) doing the background check; there  is not period of time specified or defined for background checks. Essentially, if the information comes up easily, on a basic search, it is likely to be included; but if one has to really "dig" for it, it is unlikely that any but the most determined or dogged reviewer would find it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption