If I have been arrested for petit larceny twice in 1 year, what will happen to me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been arrested for petit larceny twice in 1 year, what will happen to me?

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It all depends on what happened with the first offense and whether or not you have even been to court for it yet. The fact is that a repeat offender will be be dealt more harshly with than a first-time offender. And, if you are on probation for the first offense, then you have violated its terms and you will have to face re-sentecingfor that, plus sentencing on the second offense. Right now you will be best advised to contact a criminal law attorney regarding all of this. They will be in the best position to advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption