Is throwing a soda pop on someone considered assault?

UPDATED: Oct 15, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 15, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is throwing a soda pop on someone considered assault?

Asked on October 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, Kentucky


Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The common law tort of assault is commited when the victim fears an imminent harmful or offensive contact.

In english, if what a person is threatening to do is going to cause damage, or if it would be considered offensive, that person could be liable for assault.

So, yes, throwing a soda pop at someone can be an assault, because reasonable people would find that offensive, and would also be battery if the thrower's aim is good enough.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption