How long can my spouse keep postponing our court date divorce? I have no More money!.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can my spouse keep postponing our court date divorce? I have no More money!.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Robert Howell / Law Offices of Howell & Howell, APC

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That depends on what has happened to this point.  Have you exchanged the Preliminary Declaration of Disclosure (Income and Expense Declaration, Schedule of Assets and Debts, Statement of Material Facts).  If not, then the divorce cannot proceed.  If those documents have been exchanged, then has someone drawn up a Stipulated Judgment/Marital Settlement Agreement, in which all property, custody and support issues have been resolved?

My recommendation would be to seek legal assistance to review your matter and determine the best way to proceed.  There are several low cost attorney services in the LA area, the Harriet Buhai Center and Levitt and Quinn.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption