What to do if I was charged with family violence against a parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with family violence against a parent?

I myself called the police. I only pushed them away from me. How can I get my case dismissed? {“@context”:”https://schema.org”,”@type”:”FAQPage”,”mainEntity”:[{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”What to do if I was charged with family violence against a parent?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”The easiest way to get the case dismissed is to get a good criminal defense lawyer.  If you can not afford an attorney, one will be provided for you.  This sounds like a case that could be easily pled out to a lesser charge with perhaps unsupervised probabtion as the sentence, depending upon the jurisdiction.”}}]}

Asked on October 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The easiest way to get the case dismissed is to get a good criminal defense lawyer.  If you can not afford an attorney, one will be provided for you.  This sounds like a case that could be easily pled out to a lesser charge with perhaps unsupervised probabtion as the sentence, depending upon the jurisdiction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption