If our house was included in our bankruptcy but we are still living there and the property taxes are still in our name, who pays the taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our house was included in our bankruptcy but we are still living there and the property taxes are still in our name, who pays the taxes?

Should we pay them before they sell our tax deed to someone else? Is it true if you pay taxes on a property for so long it becomes yours?

Asked on September 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, so long as you are on legal title to the home that you have and you are making the property tax payments, you are responsible for the taxes if you do not want to lose the home in a property tax sale.

I suggest that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney about your matter. If you want to keep the house, then you pay them. The only time you can possibly end up owning a person's real property by paying property taxes is when you have an adverse possession situation which you do not have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption