Is this malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this malpractice?

My mother had a lump on her back and her primary care doctor told my mother it was a fatty cyst and she would be highly shocked if it was anything else. She then removed it in the office and sent it out for lab testing. Well come to find out it was not a fatty cyst but sarcoma soft tissue cancer. She then sent my mother to a general surgeon who removed the surrounding area until it had clear margins. Then she also had 33 radiation treatments after that. We are now finding out today from two chest x-rays that the cancer might have metastasis to her lungs. My question is could the primary care doctor doing minor surgery in office without confirming if it was cancer to begin with is now causing my mother to have possible lung cancer and further health problems?

Asked on August 11, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A misdiagnosis can be malpractice if--
1) The misdiagnosis was not one a reasonable doctor should have made; i.e. the diagnosis failed to meet then-currently acceptable medical standards; and
2) You can show by expert medical testimony that the misdiagnosis in fact caused harm. There must be a provable causal link between the misdisdiagnosis and an actual--not merely hypothetical or potential--injury or harm. It does not matter what "might" have happened--only what did in fact happen, and what can be proven by expert medical testimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption