Can i sue my dentist for putting on a crown on the wrong tooth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue my dentist for putting on a crown on the wrong tooth?

Hi i went to the dentist today and my dentist put
a crown on the wrong tooth. The tooth that the
crown was put on there was nothing wrong it.

Thanks please let me know what could i do

Asked on August 12, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this would be malpractice: a medical care or act that was unreasonably careless. You could sue to recover the money paid for the wrong procedure; for any additional medical costs this causes you; and if it causes some long lasting significant negative impact on your life, possibly something for "pain and suffering." Be advised, however, that to sue for anything more than a return of your money, you'd have to have a dental expert (i.e. another dentist) examine you and testify about the impact of putting the crown on the wrong tooth, any follow-up dental care needed, etc., and hiring a dentist to do that can be expensive (medical or dental expert witnesses can easily chare $1,500 - $3,000 for the examination, any tests, writing a report, and testifying), which expense you'd have to bear yourself (you can't get it back from the dentist you would be suing).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this would be malpractice: a medical care or act that was unreasonably careless. You could sue to recover the money paid for the wrong procedure; for any additional medical costs this causes you; and if it causes some long lasting significant negative impact on your life, possibly something for "pain and suffering." Be advised, however, that to sue for anything more than a return of your money, you'd have to have a dental expert (i.e. another dentist) examine you and testify about the impact of putting the crown on the wrong tooth, any follow-up dental care needed, etc., and hiring a dentist to do that can be expensive (medical or dental expert witnesses can easily chare $1,500 - $3,000 for the examination, any tests, writing a report, and testifying), which expense you'd have to bear yourself (you can't get it back from the dentist you would be suing).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption