What do I have to do to get sole custody of my son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I have to do to get sole custody of my son?

I have an almost 3 year-old son and his father doesn’t do anything for him. His father lives in FL and gets SSI so he doesn’t pay child support. His father is also on the registry for having child pornography on his computer. I want to go for full custody but I don’t know what I should do. I do not want to go through the whole court thing if I can avoid it.

Asked on June 16, 2011 under Family Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well the whole "court thing" is going to have to be done on some level no matter which way you look at it.  From what you have written here though it may not be as difficult for you as it would be for others.  It appears as if his dad is a deadbeat anyway so have you approached him about voluntarily relinquishing his rights.  It can be done with only paperwork but you should have someone help with it to make sure that it done properly. Otherwise you can bring a proceeding to terminate his parental rights. The child pron issue is probably enough to have the court grant it without a second thought.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption