Question concerning B-Lynch sutures

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Question concerning B-Lynch sutures

My had complications while giving birth to our son. She had to get a C-section, which the doctor really pushed us into and made it seem like it was our only choice, and after the birth they led myself with our son away to the recovery area while telling us she’d be up there in about 20 minutes. After about 4 hours of being kept in the dark, they finally told me of the complications and how she had extreme hemorrhaging and they almost had to proceed with a hysterectomy, thankfully the bleeding stopped a few transfusions later. Several months later, we find out from our usual OBGYN that the surgeon used the B-Lynch sutures and that any further child birth will require C-sections and vaginal birth is out of the question. After that she felt devastated and a bit wronged that the opportunity for a vaginal birth was taken away with no heads up or even a report afterwards. The surgeon was a bit cold towards us and didn’t even come to speak with her until 30 minutes before being discharged many days later.

Asked on August 10, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Fortunately, apart from the inability to have vaginal birth in the future, your wife appears to be ok, and since you don't mention anything about your child, we assume he/she is ok, too. That being the case, you effectively do not have a viable malpractice suit.
A viable (or worthwhile) malpractice suit has two different components.
The first is liability: did the doctor do something negligent (careless) or which otherwise does not meet then-currently accepted standards for medical care. Failure to provide sufficient information to make an informed choice can be malpractice, as can be if the procedure itself was performed in a sub-standard way. So there may well be liability.
The second component is "damages": the injuries or costs you are suing for compensation for. If the only injury is the inability to deliver vaginally, it is unclear how much a court would value that, especially since you cannot prove (since it's all future and hypothetical) if you would have additional children and, if you did, whether you would have otherwise had a vaginal delivery or would have had a C-section (as you did this time) for some other reason. Therefore, the monetary award would typically be low.
But at the same time, malpractice suits can be *very* expensive, since you MUST have one or more medical experts write reports and testify--and this can cost several thousand dollars per expert. Therefore, you could spend more on this suit than you get back.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption