Is this libel/slander and does it constitute a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this libel/slander and does it constitute a lawsuit?

My wife and I had our home go into foreclosure in October ’08 and put in on the market Nov. ’08. A few months later we put it into short-sell and recently received an offer. However, when the realtor finally got a hold of the bank they wanted us to fill out a financial eval. form. Once we did they turned us down. It was based on information provided by a title company that stated my wife and/or I owe back child support. Neither of us have had previous relationships that produced children. We are still married and have an 18 month old son. Our character and credit are at stake here now.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A lible/slander suit is not available here becasue there is no basis to believe/say that the title insurance company made the statement with a disregard for the truth.  the title company just had wrong information and were mistaken.  I suggest working with the title insurance company to get the info corrected - you will catch more bees with honey, not salt.  Try to get this mistake corrected and re-submit the short sale package.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption