I have a bed bug infestation that my landlord nor the owners association will take care of. Do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a bed bug infestation that my landlord nor the owners association will take care of. Do I have a case?

I was told by my landlord that ” we pay for extermination. It is not our problem”. The owners association says it is the owners immediate responsibility to rectify the issue. They only do regular maintenance and pesticide distribution. I have pictures of all my bites and pictures of the infestation. I have quotes as to how much it is going to cost and I was told they were there when I moved there. Can I break my lease and ask for my deposit back so I can move? The bites are horrible and are now getting infected due to the bugs saliva and how many times I am being bit.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I suggest writing a letter to the landlord and warn them that they are derpriving you of your quiet enjoyment of the property and that the property is unhabitable and unsafe and that you are going to be leaving under an "contructive eviction" unless the problem is not abated in 1 week.  If they do not respond, then you should leave and not pay rent.  Or just fail to pay rent until the problem is solved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption