If I have a bench warrant for violation of probation, will it be eventually dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a bench warrant for violation of probation, will it be eventually dropped?

I have been arrested several times in a different state but I have not been extradited for this warrant. Is there a certain amount of time that they can keep this warrant active? Is there a way that I can take care of it without going to jail?

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Just becasue you have not yet been extradited doesn't means that you can't be. However, even if the issuing state will not come after, the warrant will not be dropped; it will not simply go away. The fact is that warrants do not expire. The only way to handle this is to go to court and appear before a judge. However, you really should consult directly with a criminal law attorney first. They can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption