What constitutes entrapment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes entrapment?

Around 3 months ago a “friend” called my house stating she had a migraine and wanted to know if I could bring her some pain meds. So I did and this morning I saw myself on facebook wanted for the sale of hydrocodone. The only money she gave me that day was what she owed my sister. I called the officer and he said he had pictures of me selling narcotics. What do I do? The only reason I even had some was because a child had allergic reaction to it. I would never sale it but I would give it away. Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? I’m in Tishomingo County, MS.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Entrapment is a legal term and defense where a person who would not have committed a crime is induced to do a crime by law enforcement. If the person who called your home wanting pain mediacation was law enforcement, potentially you have the defense of entrapment.

Given the fact that you have been charged with a criminal offense, it is recommended that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to defend yourself. Criminal defense attorneys have the expertise to deal with criminal matters compared to the average lay person. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption