What can I do if my stepfather agreed to help with my student loans but now he has filed a police report claiming identity fraud/theft?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my stepfather agreed to help with my student loans but now he has filed a police report claiming identity fraud/theft?

A few years back I loaned my mom and stepfather a large amount of money. There was a verbal agreement that as a way to pay me back my student loans would be helped with. However now, in middle of their divorce and just after graduation my stepfather has apparently filed a police report saying I committed identity theft/fraud as he was a co-signer on the student loan. I only found out about this because the loan lender contacted me. They of course want that money back and if I pay it there won’t be a civil matter. I have not been contacted by any officers or anything though.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You and your mother are in an unfortunate situation with the stepfather from what you have written. Given the claims that he has made against you as to identity theft/farus as a co-signer on a student loan, you need to be vigilent and protect your interests.

Perhaps you might wish to consult with a civil attorney at this stage due to recent contact to you by your student loan lender to assist in resolving the situation. From what you have written, I do not see issues about a criminal investigation commencing any time soon.

It seems that the conduct of your stepfather as to you is a fall out regarding his divorce with your mother and an attempt to not repay you the loan you made.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption