What safeguards can I put in place if I have a felony conviction and am dating a corrections officer that needs to have a gun?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What safeguards can I put in place if I have a felony conviction and am dating a corrections officer that needs to have a gun?

I have a theft 1 conviction from 9 years ago; I was sentenced to 2 years. I served 1 year and was released with no community supervision or any other stipulations. I am still paying restitution so I don’t believe I can restore my gun rights. Due to his employment, he has firearms at his house in a gun safe and also at times has them on him in the car. He has a concealed weapons permit. At this point, I have not been to his house or been around him when he has his service revolver. He also does have hunting guns at this house in a gun safe also. Should I speak with criminal law attorney? I’m in Thurston County, WA.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

One way to possibly resolve the situation that you are writing about is to retain a criminal defense attorney to possibly file a motion to expunge (eliminate) your prior felony conviction. You need to be aware that not all petitions for such are granted by the court, but you possibly may be a candidate for such.

As to the gun issue, you need to be candid with the person that you are dating that all firearms need to be kept away from you in that could result in a violation of any parole/probation conditions that you are presently under.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption