How can I put a neighborhood entrance sign on the easement of someone’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I put a neighborhood entrance sign on the easement of someone’s property?

Do I need a surveyor to plot the site map or can I use an existing plot map and just have the property owner mark the site of the signs? Will I have to get a signature and a witness?

Asked on October 22, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should consult with a real estate attorney in your area as to placing anything.  From what I can understand here the neighborhood that you live in has its entrance through the easement of another's property.  Well then what the easement states and what is allowed needs to be determined.  You are permitted access but doe that necessarily mean that you are permitted to post signs?  It is still someone else's property here.  You need permission and yes, I would get it in writing and with witnesses.  In fact, I would have an attorney draw up the permission. And who is to maintain the sign and incur liability if something happens with it?  Get help here. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption