How can I fight a camera red light ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight a camera red light ticket?

I stopped after the white line and the camera snapped a photo of my plates. As I was about to go, I stopped again because I was confused about the first flash. The camera then took a picture of my plates again. Can I fight at least the second ticket? This all occurred within like a few seconds from each other.

Asked on November 20, 2016 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

To fight them, you'd have to appear on court--it is possible that, depending on the fines, doing so may not be in your economic interest (i.e. if you miss work for this, it's probably better to pay), so you might choose to pay. But if you want to fight, you do so as you describe--bring the two tickets and explain to the prosecutor that it was a double picture from the same event. It is very likely he will dismiss one and you'll pay the other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption