Is this a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this a DUI?

My sister got arrested yesterday for DUI. She was home and was moving her car from one parking spot to the other. She side swiped her car on the pillars and was a arrested for DUI. They released her when she got to the jail and was not booked.

Asked on August 15, 2019 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Operating a vehicle while intoxicated constitures a DUI. Since your sister was driving (i.e. operating) her car while under the influnecd of alcohol, then she violated the law. It makes no difference for how long or how far she drove.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Driving a vehicle--that is, operating it--while impaired or intoxicated is DUI. It does not matter how long or how far you operate it--operate it at all while intoxicated, and that's DUI. If your sister was intoxicated when she operated her car, then yes--that was DUI.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption