am I able to maintain a license from another state on a suspended license from another state

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

am I able to maintain a license from another state on a suspended license from another state

Moving to another state.

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No you cannot. When you move and apply for a license, your new state of residence will check the national data base that lists all license suspensions and revocations. Since virtually all states participate in providing information to this data base, your suspension will most likely show up.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No you cannot. When you move and apply for a license, your new state of residence will check the national data base that lists all license suspensions and revocations. Since virtually all states participate in providing information to this data base, your suspension will most likely show up. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption