Who is responsible for fixing a retaining wall located on a property line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for fixing a retaining wall located on a property line?

There is a retaining wall between my property and my neighbor’s right on the property line. My neighbor states that I am responsible for the cost because she is down hill. Is that true?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states, the laws are that if a fence or a wall straddles the property line between two parcels and needs repairs, the two property owners sharing the fence or wall share equally in its costs of repair or upkeep.

Your neighbor is incorrect. In your situation where a retaining wall benefits both your and the neighbor's property, both of you are obligated to equally sahre in costs and repairs of it. The neighbor does not get a free "pass" because his or her property is on the downhill side of the retaining wall.

You should get several estimates for the wall's repair and give them to the neighbor to review. You and the neighbor need to approve the best estimate under the circumstances and enter into a written agreement between the two of you for the repair's cost and contribution to prevent and problems in the future.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption