Dismissal of case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dismissal of case

I was charged with disturbing the oeave
and disorderly conduct. Can I get the
charges dismissed on my own or do I need
a lawyer? It is my first offense.

Asked on August 16, 2019 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A lawyer does not guarantee success (never believe any attorney who guarantees an outcome; you can never know what the prosecution or court will do) but does increase the odds: the lawyer knows the law, knows the court rules, and (if you hire a local lawyer) likely knows the judge and prosecutor. So a lawyer is not absolutely required and you can be successful without one, but will increase the odds of a successful outcome.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption