Is there statute of limitation on property sale?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there statute of limitation on property sale?

Agreement was set to sell a piece of property in 2010 in NY state. The buyers are
responsible to complete the sale as they are from a different state. As to date
the deal is still not completed after numerous requests. What can be done? Thank

Asked on November 11, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the statute of limitations would be the statute of limitations on contracts--that is, on the agreement to sell the property. Once that statutory period has passed, you would be unable to enforce the agreement. This period varies by state, but would be either 1) that of the state listed in the contract (contracts often, but not always, indicate which state's law applies to them), or 2) if no state is listed, would likely be that of the state in which the property is located. Your question indicates New York; the contracts statute of limitations in NY is 6 years.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption